Three year long Global Environment Facility (GEF) funded project “Generating Economic and Environmental Benefits from Sustainable Land Management for Vulnerable Rural Communities of Georgia” was launched in Georgia on May 8, 2018. The project is implemented by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and executed by the Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus (RECC). The project’s initiator and the beneficiary is the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The project aims to create an enabling environment at municipal scale for achieving Gender Responsive Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) Country target. Project will support local farmers to apply sustainable land management and climate smart agricultural practices in support of food security and resilience ,to reduce impact severity of erosion, salinization and fertility of soil in Sagarejo, Kvareli, Gori, and Kareli on 20,000 ha of pilot plots As a result of the project, it is also expected that improved understanding of the economics of land degradation and integrated land use planning will be created at national and sub-national levels.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Minister of Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Task Manager, Europe Office, UN Environment, GEF Focal point Georgia – Head of Environment and Climate Change Department of Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Project Director- REC Caucasus, UNCCD Focal point Georgia – Head of Land Resources Protection Division of Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Team Leader Georgia, Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus, IBiS, GIZ, Team Leader, Eco-Corridors Fund (ECF), WWW-KFW, Project Coordinator – GEF Component, IFAD Agriculture Modernization, Market Access and Resilience Project (AMMAR), Farmer – Shida Kartli Region, First Rank Chief Specialist of Shida Kartli Regional Development Division, MoEPA, Kakheti State Attorney Governor Administration – Head of Regional Projects Coordination Service and Farmer – Kakheti Region.